Symposium and Summer School on:
Nano and Giga Challenges in Microelectronics
Research and Opportunities in Russia
Moscow, September 10-13, 2002
Home
Nano & Giga 2002
Nano & Giga 2004
Web Site
SWN2003 Workshop
Phoenix, AZ
Moscow Visitor Tips
FAQ
Laptop Setup Tips
Speakers
Sponsors
Purchase Book
of Abstracts
Abstract Submission
Proceedings
Monograph
MEE issue
CMS issue
Instructions for Authors
Meeting Profile
Conference Program
Nano & Giga Challenges
Summer School
September 10-11, 2002

Overview
Program
Registration
Reception/Poster Session
Phys @ Moscow U
Nano & Giga Symposium
September 12-13, 2002

Venue
Program
Satellite Symposium
Software Development
September 15-16, 2002

Home Page
Registration
Pay Registration Fee
with a Credit Card
Program
Exposition
Accommodations
Food and more
City Transportation
Social Program
Visa and Travel Info
Contact Information
Financial Aid
Awards
Useful Links
For Organizers Use

Preliminary Draft

Printable Version
| Moscow Program Outline (List of Symposia) | Complete Listing of all Papers |
| Summer School Program | Nano and Giga Symposium Program |
| Software Development Symposium Program |

Tuesday, September 10, 2002

Summer School
September 10 - 11, 2002

10-SCHam Tuesday, September 10 -- Morning Session: 08:30 - 12:00
Chairmen: Evgeny Velikhov Marius and Orlowski
 8:30 -
     9:00
Opening Ceremony
 9:00 -
     9:45
Konstantin K. Likharev
Stony Brook University, Sony Brook, NY 11794, USA
Electronics Below 20 nm [LIKHAREV2]
10:00 -
    10:45
P. M. Lenahan
The Pennsylvania State University, 212 EES BLDG, University Park, PA 16802, USA
Practical Quantum Computing [LENAHAN]
11:00 -
    11:45
V. Ryazanov
Laboratory for Superconductivity, Institute of Solid State Physics, Institutskii prospekt, Chernogolovka, 142432, Russia.
Metallic magnetic multilayers and their possible applications in logics and magneto-electronics [RYAZANOV2]
10-SCHpm Tuesday, September 10 -- Afternoon Session: 14:00 - 17:00
Chairmen: Evgeniy Meilikhov and Mark Schattenburg
14:00 -
    14:45
Yurii Vlasov
IBM TJ Watson Research Center, P.O. Box 218, Route 134, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598, USA
Photonic band gap crystals via self-assembly [VLASOV]
15:00 -
    15:45
Scott Hector
Motorola DigitalDNA Labs., Austin, TX 78731, USA
Next generation lithography: challenges and prospects [HECTOR]
16:00 -
    18:00
Guided tours to: Chemistry Depertment, Laser Optics Chair, or Earth Science Museum.
18:00-
    21.00
Reception at Moscow State University

Wednesday, September 11, 2002

11-SCHam Wednesday, September 11 -- Morning Session: 9:00 - 12:00
Chairmen: Takeo Hattori and Pavel Kashkarov
 9:00 -
     9:45
S. Stemmer1 , E. Garfunkel2, T. Gustafsson2 and T. P. Ma3
1 Materials Department, University of California, Santa Barbara, California 93106, USA
2 Department of Physics and Chemistry, Rutgers University, Piscataway, New Jersey 08854, USA
3 Department of Electrical Engineering, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut 06520, USA
Analytical Methods for Nanostructures: Limits, Challenges and Prospects [STEMMER1]
10:00 -
    10:45
Willam A. Goddard, III.
Charles and Mary Ferkel Professor of Chemistry, Materials Science, and Applied Physics
Director, Materials and Process Simulation Center
California Institute of Technology
Pasadena, CA 91125, USA
Multi scale materials design [GODDARD-T]
11:00 -
    11:45
Natalia Kirova
CPHT, Ecole Polytechnique & CNRS, France.
Puzzles of the conducting polymers [KIROVA]
11-SCHpm Wednesday, September 11 -- Afternoon Session: 14:00 - 16:00
Chairmen: Massimiliano Di Ventura and Konstantin Likharev
14:00 -
    14:45
Otto F. Sankey and John K. Tomfohr
Department of Physics and Astronomy, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ 85287-1504 USA
Theoretical Concepts and Challenges in Molecular Electronics [SANKEY]
15:00 -
    15:45
David K. Ferry, L. Shifren, S. M. Ramey, and I. Knezevic
Department of Electrical Engineering and Center for Solid State Electronics Research, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ 85287-5706, USA.
Quantum transport in nano devices [FERRY]
16:00 -
    18.00
Informal Poster Session at Physics Department of Moscow State University Chairmen: Peter Ventzek and Gennady Khomutov

Sponsors
Digital DNA Lab Motorola Russian Research Center Kurchatov Institute
Nuclear Cities Initiative Nuclear Threat Initiative
Moscow State University International Science & Technology Center
Elsevier Science European Office of Aerospace Research and Development United States Air Force
Russian Federal Nuclear Center (VNIIEF) Russian Foundation for Basic Research
Office of Naval Research KINTECH -- Kinetic Technologies
Ohio Supercomputer Center  

Speakers
Click on Speakers on the left navigation bar for the list of speakers and titles.

Co-chairmen
Evgeniy Velikhov (Kurchatov Institute, Russia) Andreas Wild (Motorola, Germany)

Organizing and Technical Program Committee:
Boris Aronzon Alexander Bagatur'yants Gennadi Bersuker
Vladimir Betelin Dmitry Borisov Evgeniya Davidova
Alex Demkov Rickey Faehl Konstantin Golant
Alexey Golubev Jim Greer Evgeniy Gusev
Pavel Kashkarov Anatoli Korkin (co-chairman) Jan Labanowski (webmaster)
Maria Oseeva (manager) Dmitry Panfilov Boris Potapkin (co-chairman)
Doug Resnick Irene Rybakova Elena Shulakova
Alex Volinsky Alexander Vul' Alexander Zakharov
Yekaterina Zikeeva    

Scientific and Advisory Board
Michail Alfimov Vitaliy Aristov Rick Brzozowy
Evgeniy Dianov Edward Hall Takeo Hattori
Siegfried Hecker Radiy Il'kayev William Johnson
Sergey Kozlov Carl Kutche Gerald Lucovsky
Evgeniy Meilikhov (co-chairman) Marius Orlowski (co-chairman) David Pappas
Vladimir Rusanov Paul Siffert Jim Toevs
Steve Watson    

Empowered by Nano & Giga Solutions and NT-MDT